Austria

Home » Visa » Austria

Austria Visa Application

  1. Scanned bio-data page of your passport (Note: Must be sent to us first via e-mail before we can book an appointment)
  2. Application form completed truthfully in English or German in print and signed by the applicant in both required boxes. (Applications of minors have to be signed by their legal guardian).
  3. Two (2) recent passport photographs (colour, 3,5 x 4,5cm, light background), complying with ICAO guidelines.
  4. Passport, valid at least three months beyond the expiration dates of the requested visa, at least two blank pages.

4a. Passport copy

• For current passports, first, last page and all used pages.
• For previous passports, the bio-data page and copies of old visas.

• Minors need to submit a copy of their legal guardians passport as well.

  1. Detailed Itinerary for entire stay in the Schengen area (indicating days and dates of stay in different countries, tour programme).
  2. Flight reservation (copy of the round trip airline reservation); no issued ticket required at the time of application.

6a. Proof of means of transportation according to itinerary if visiting other Schengen countries (e.g. flight reservations, train reservations, bus reservations).

  1. All risk travel insurance, valid for all EU countries, Norway and Switzerland, with a minimum coverage of EUR 30.000.
  2. Proof of accommodation (Hotel reservations, hotel vouchers, and proof of private accommodation).
  3. Proof of financial means, these include original bank certificates, personal bank statements, credit card statements or bank books showing the last six months
Address to: Austrian Embassy Manila
8th floor, One Orion Building
11th Avenue corner 38th street

Bonifacio Global City, Taguig

  1. Proof of occupation

10a. If employed:

– Certificate of employment
– Leave of absence
– Payslips of the last six months

10b. If self-employed:

– DTI/SEC certificate or certificate of business registration (photocopies only)
– Income Tax Return (photocopies only)
– Business financial statement (photocopies only)

10c. If student

– Proof of enrollment

  1. For dependent spouse and children

– Marriage certificate (certified PSA copy)
– Birth certificate (certified PSA copy)

  1. For minors (below 18 years)

– Affidavit of support & consent of parents or legal guardian (in particular of the non-travelling parent)
– Copies of passports of parents or legal guardian
– Birth certificate (certified PSA copy)
– Proof of legal guardianship
– Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) clearance

  1. For non-Filipino applicants who have valid residence status in the Philippines

– Copy of Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR)
– Valid Alien Registration Card (copy)
– Re-entry permit

  1. Proof of will to return

– Proof of economic ties in the Philippines
– Proof of family ties in the Philippines

Please note that the Embassy may request additional documents during the examination of an application which are not mentioned in the above list. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Forms

View or download the required forms when applying for a visa.

 

Download Form  Austria Visa Application Form

Download Checklist  Documents Checklist

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

VFS Austria Visa Application Center
Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City, Metro Manila
1231 Philippines

Fees Summary

Total Fee per Person:

$133 Book Now

Visa Processing Time: 15 Calendar days and may be longer.

NOTE: Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.