Belgium

Belgium Visa Application

(Represents Luxembourg, Slovenia and Hungary)

General Requirements

*The complete file should be lodged in 2 sets: 1 original and 1 copy 

(Please arrange your documents according to this checklist)

  1. Visa application form duly completed and signed. (NOTE: Please fill out the attached form, scan and send it back to us so we may transfer all the details to the application portal and schedule you for an appointment.)
  2. Passport with validity of at least 3 months after the end of the planned journey;
  3. Copy of the data page of the passport including all pages with visas and stamps;
  4. One (1) passport sized photo white background taken within the last 6 months;
  5. Non-refundable visa application fee

Supporting Documents

Proof of travel – Copy of the round-trip airline ticket reservation with Passenger name & Registration Number (or reservation number). Do not pay for/buy the ticket until a visa has been granted.

*Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to your round-trip airline ticket reservation

Proof of Travel Medical Insurance – Copy of the insurance issued by accredited companies only. The insurance should:

• Have a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros
• Be valid in all Schengen countries

• Cover the entire duration of the trip

Proof of financial means of the applicant

• Original Bank Certificate w/ bank book

• Original Personal bank statements, credit card statements or balance covering the last six months

Address to: Belgium Embassy Manila
Multinational Bancorporation Center 9th Floor

6805 Ayala Avenue Makati City, Manila, Philippines

• For minors: Proof of economic means of parents or legal guardian

Proof of Occupation

• If employed:

• Original Certificate of employment

• Original Certificate of leave absence

• If self-employed:

• DTI/SEC Certificate or Certificate of Business Registration (photocopies only)
• Income Tax Return  (photocopies only)

• Business Financial Statement  (photocopies only)

If Student

• Proof of enrollment

• Certificate of leave absence if travelling during school year

If travelling with spouse and/or children

• Marriage contract issued by Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA)

• Birth certificates of children issued by Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA)

For Minors:

• Affidavit of support & consent of parents (specially of the non-travelling parent) or legal guardian
• Copy of passport of parents or legal guardian
• Birth certificate of the minor issued by Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA)

• Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) clearance

For non-Filipino applicants who have valid residence status in the Philippines

• Copy of Alien Certificate Registration (ACR)

• Re-entry permit

Documents to submit specifically for Travelling for the purpose of tourism

• Proof of accommodation – Hotel confirmation or hotel voucher

• Proof of Transportation – Copy of train ticket, domestic flight or car rental if planned to visit several Schengen countries

• Travel Itinerary – Detailed day-to-day planned trip

Please note that the Embassy may request additional documents during the examination of an application which are not mentioned in the above list. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Forms

View or download the required forms when applying for a visa.

 

Download  Belgium Visa Application Form

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

VFS Belgium Visa Application Centre
Ground Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City

Metro Manila, 1231 Philippines

Fees Summary

Total Fee per Person:

$121 Book Now

Visa Processing Time: 15 calendar days & may be longer.

NOTE: Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.