Canada

Canada Visa Application

  1. Original valid passport with photocopy of information pages.

• Note: There must be one completely blank page other than the last page available in each passport.

  1. Original 2 (two) pcs. Photo meeting the requirements of the visa application photograph specifications:
• The frame size must be at least 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8″ X 1 3/4″).
• The photographs must show the full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photograph, and include the top of the shoulders.
• The size of the head, from chin to crown, must be between 31 mm (1 1/4″) and 36 mm (1 7/16″).
• Crown means the top of the head or (if obscured by hair or a head covering) where the top of the head or skull would be if it could be seen.
• The photographs must be identical and taken within the last six months
• The photographs must be clear, well defined and taken against a plain white or light-colored background
• Your face must be square to the camera with a neutral expression, neither frowning nor smiling, and with your mouth closed.
• You may wear non-tinted prescription glasses as long as your eyes are clearly visible. Make sure that the frame does not cover any part of your eyes. Sunglasses are not acceptable
• A hairpiece or other cosmetic accessory is acceptable if it does not disguise your normal appearance.

• If you must wear a head covering for religious reasons, make sure your full facial features are not obscured.

  1. Proof of Financial Support – such as recent original bank certificate, bank statement, credit card statement & land titles (if any);
Address to: Embassy of Canada

Level 6-8, RCBC Plaza Tower 2, 1200
6819 Ayala Ave, Makati, 1227
Metro Manila, Philippines

• Note: You must include proof that you can support yourself & any family members accompanying you while you are in Canada.

  1. If Employed: Original Certificate of Employment
  2. If Self-Employed: Original Certificate of Affiliation (if any), Photocopy of DTI/Business Permit/SEC/Photocopy of ITR/Photocopy of PRC License
  3. Photocopy of PSA Marriage Certificate – If applicable & Travelling with spouse
  4. Purpose of Travel
• Copy of Hotel Confirmation Voucher
• Detailed Day to day Itinerary
• Copy of Travel Medical Insurance

• Copy of Flight Reservation

  1. Photocopy of your current immigration status: If your country of residence differs from the country of citizenship listed on your passport, you must provide proof of legal status in your country of residence.
  2. Minors travelling alone or with one parent – must provide custody documents or a letter of authorization from the other non-accompanying parent or a letter of authorization signed by both parents and legal guardians.

Please note that the Embassy may request additional documents during the examination of an application which are not mentioned in the above list. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Forms List

The following CIC forms must be completed, signed & dated.

 

Download  Documents Checklist

Download  Application form for Temporary Resident Visa (IMM 5257)

Note:

• To view the application form (IMM 5257), download the file first & save it to your desktop. Then, open the file you saved to desktop. Then fill-up, validate and print.

• This application form must be completed on a computer & must be validated to generate a bar code. Print & place the bar code page (page 5/5) on the top of your application.

 

Download  Family Information Form

Note: You must complete the Family Information form (IMM 5707 or IMM 5645) listed in the application package for your region.

 

Download  Use of a Representative (IMM 5476)

Note: Complete this form only if you used the services of a representative, or if you are appointing or cancelling a representative.

 

Download  Visa Application Photograph Specifications

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

Canada Visa Application Centre
VFS Services Phils. Pvt. Inc.
Mezzanine Floor Ecoplaza Bldg.
Chino Roces Ave Ext.
Makati City 1231, Philippines

 

Fees Summary

Total Fee per Person:

$127 Book Now

Visa Processing Time: 15 working days and may be longer.

NOTE: Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.