China

China Visa Application

***Requirements for first time Visa applicant or applicants who does not have previous Chinese visa issued in Philippines:

  1. Completely filled out Application form (to be print in A4 sized paper)
  2. Original Passport (6 months valid)
  3. One (1) photo, should be recent, front view, white background in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering
  4. Original Bank Certificate – Should be and have:
• From a commercial bank only.
• The type of account – savings and current account only & should be opened at least 6 months prior to applying for the visa
• Account opening date, type of account, average daily balance and to date/ current balance.
• Attach the original Official Receipt/Debit Memo/Certification of Waived Fee.

• Average daily balance and to date balance of at least PHP100, 000 per applicant that are 18 years old and above

Address to: Chinese Embassy in Manila, 2nd & 3rd Floor,
The World Center, 330, Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City

1227 Metro Manila, Philippines

  1. Original with photocopy of bank statement detailing transactions for 6 months prior to applying for visa OR photocopy of passbook detailing transactions for 6 months

NOTE: For conjugal properties/investments and joint accounts, provide proof of relationship such as Original Birth Certificate or Marriage Contract issued by the PSA with attached receipt.

  1. Photocopy of Income Tax Return (ITR) – with BIR-received stamp and issued for the last taxable year
  2. Original Certificate of Employment with compensation – Must include: Applicant’s position, Date hired, Compensation, Address, Office Landline number
  3. Original Approved Leave
  4. Print-out copy of Flight Itinerary
  5. Copy of Hotel Reservation
  6. Detailed day to day itinerary

 

Additional Requirements for Business Visa

  1. Original Visa Notification issued by the Local Public Security Bureau or Ministry of Foreign Affairs in China
  2. Original Invitation letter from China – Must include:
• Information on the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
• Information on the planned visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures.

• Information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.

  1. Day to Day Schedule related to the Invitation Letter
  2. Original Guarantee Letter from the Local Company
  3. DTI/SEC Certificate or Certificate of Business Registration of the Local Company (photocopies only)
  4. For Spouse/Children/ Applicants who are sponsored:
• Photocopy of School ID (if student)
• Original Sponsor’s Bank Certificate and Bank Statement
• Proof of relationship such as Original Birth Certificate and Marriage Contract issued by the PSA with attached original receipt
• Original Sponsorship Letter/ Affidavit of Support
• Sponsor’s Latest BIR-issued Income Tax Return (ITR) (photocopies only)

• Photocopy of Valid Chinese visa (if applicable)

Business and Trade to Add

  1. Original Visa Notification issued by the Local Public Security
  2. Original Certificate of Employment with Compensation – Must Include: Applicant’s position, Date hired, Compensation, Address, Office Landline number
  3. Bureau or Ministry of Foreign Affairs in China
  4. Original Invitation letter from China – Must Include:
• Information on the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
• Information on the planned visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures.

• Information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.

  1. Day to Day Schedule related to the Invitation Letter
  2. Original Guarantee Letter from the Local Company
  3. DTI/SEC Certificate or Certificate of Business Registration of the Local Company (photocopies only)

Note: Non-Filipino Nationals – You must submit proof of residency permit, employment or study in the Philippines.

 

Requirements for Applicants with Previous Chinese Visa issued in the Philippines TOURIST:

  1. Completely filled out Application form (to be print in A4 sized paper)
  2. Original Passport (6 months valid)
  3. Photocopy of the previous Chinese visa, and if the previous chinese visa is in your old passport you should also submit the original old passport
  4. One (1) photo, should be recent, front view, white background in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering
  5. Print-out copy of flight itinerary
  6. Copy of Hotel reservation
  7. Day to Day Itinerary
  8. Photocopy of Student ID (for students)
  9. Photocopy of PRC ID (if professional)

Please note that the Embassy may request additional documents during the examination of an application which are not mentioned in the above list. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Visa Fees

Other Important Information

  1. Chinese Visa application must be submitted by the accredited agencies.
  2. The application materials must be authentic and complete. Forged and incomplete applications will be denied.
  3. The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  4. According to the relevant Chinese law and regulation, the consular officer is not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.
  5. Please check the visa after obtaining it. Should there be any discrepancy, contact our Office immediately.

Forms

View or download the required forms when applying for a visa.

 

Download  Chinese Visa Application Form

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

Chinese Embassy in Manila
2nd & 3rd Floor, The World Center, 330
Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City 1227

Metro Manila, Philippines

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.