Malta

Malta Visa Application

  1. Completed and signed visa application form
  2. Two (2) passport-size photographs on a white background and not more than 6 months old.
  3. Original with photocopy of the applicant’s passport (only pages with visa stickers or stamps and bio-data page need to be copied, as well as the passport’s extension date if applicable). The applicant’s passport should be valid for at least three (3) months upon return. It should contain at least 2 blank pages.
  4. Proof of travel:
    • Copy of round-trip flight reservation with Passenger Registration Number (or booking number) and Detailed day to day itinerary.
    • The ticket should prove that the stay in the Schengen area does not exceed 90 days. It is recommended not to buy the ticket until the visa is granted.
  5. Copy of Hotel confirmation voucher (to all Schengen states of destination)
  6. Copy of Travel Insurance
  7. Proof of financial means of the applicants:
– Original Bank Certificate
– Recent Original bank statement for the last 3 months and copy of your credit card statement (if any)
– Photocopy of recent Income Tax Return (ITR)

If the applicant is minor: Photocopy proof of economic means of parents or legal guardians

08. Proof of Socio-professional status:

If employed: Original Certificate of employment with approved leave of absence

If self-employed: DTI/SEC registration of business, Income Tax Return, Business Financial Statement and PRC ID (photocopies only)

For retired persons: Proof of pension or other regular income

If student: Copy of proof of enrollment or Original Certificate leave of absence (if travelling during the school year)

For unemployed adults:

– If married: Original Letter of employment and income of the spouse and marriage certificate certified by PSA

– If single/divorced/widow/widower: any other proof of regular income

09. Proof of will to return:

Copy of employment contract or social security contributions (if relevant)
Copy of real estate property- title deed (if relevant)

– Proof of family ties in the Philippines (e.g. marriage certificate)

 10. For minors (under 18):
Original with photocopy of Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) Clearance
Original Affidavit of Support and Consent of both parents or legal guardians (especially of the non-travelling parent) notarized and legalized by Department of Foreign Affairs.
Original with photocopy of Birth Certificate of the minor certified by the Philippine Statistics Authority(PSA)

Photocopy of passport bio-data page of parents/legal guardians.

 

Please note that the Embassy of Malta may in justified cases, request additional documents which are not mentioned in the above list or request an interview during the examination of an application. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee the automatic issuance of a visa. It is also important to note that original certificates submitted with applications may not in all cases be returned.

Forms

View or download the required forms when applying for a visa.

Download  Malta Visa Application Form

Download  Documents Checklist

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

VFS Malta Visa Application Centre
Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City

1231 Philippines

Fees Summary

Total Fee per Person:

$136 Book Now

Visa Processing Time: 15 working days & may be longer.

NOTE: Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.