South Africa

South African Visa Application

Visitor’s Visa Less Than 3 Months

The following documents must be submitted to the South African application center when applying for a visa:

  1. Original Passport – (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay or departure date from South Africa; with at least Two unused or blank visa pages)
  2. Photocopy of your passport bio-data page
  3. Two recent (not older than 30 days or 1 month) passport size, ( 35mmx45mm of the picture) photographs (closed mouth, neutral expression, white background)
  4. Fully completed and signed visa application form-11 (DHA-84) – in black ink and block letters; signature should match the on the passport.
  5. Proof of Financial means
• Original recent bank balance certificate (address to Embassy of South Africa in Manila)

• Orignal 3 months bank statement or photocopy of passbook (certified by bank and not older than 7 days from the time of application)

  1. Proof of Accommodation

Hotel Confirmation Voucher

  1. Provisional Airline Booking (not a paid ticket)

• Copy of Flight Itinerary

  1. If Employed:

• Original Certificate of Employment

    If Self-Employed:

• Original Certificate of Affiliation
• Photocopy of DTI/Business Permit/Certificate of registration

• Photocopy of PRC ID (If any)

  1. If travelling with spouse – Photocopy of PSA Marriage Certificate (For verification purpose applicant needs to carry the Original Marriage Certificate at the time of submission at the visa application center)
  1. If Minor:
Photocopy of PSA Birth Certificate (For verification purpose applicant needs to carry the Original Birth Certificate at the time of submission at the visa application center)

Proof of Guardianship or custody or letter of consent or personal affidavit from the guardian

  1. For Business – please provide an invitation letter.

 

Important Notes:

  1. Incomplete applications will not be accepted. Please, bear in mind that failing to meet any of the following requirements will also render the application incomplete.
  2. All application forms filled by hand must be original in BLACK INK only. Scanned copies or signatures of application forms will strictly not be accepted
  3. Please be aware that all decisions regarding the issuance of, number of entries and duration of a visa are at the sole discretion of the embassy and it is not guaranteed that the embassy will grant your request.
  4. Please be aware that applicants should be aware of the processing time for their chosen category of visa and apply accordingly. Please also note that all processing times are minimum as stated, and in some cases may take longer

Please note that the Embassy may request additional documents during the examination of an application which are not mentioned in the above list. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Forms

View or download the required forms when applying for a visa.

 

Download   South African Visa Application Form

View   Photo Specification

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

VFS South Africa Visa Application Centre

Ground Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City
Metro Manila, 1231 Philippines

Fees Summary

Total Fee per Person:

$45 Book Now

Visa Processing Time: 5 working days & may be longer.

Visa Fee: Visitors visa is Gratis for less than 3 months of stay.

NOTE: Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.