Spain

Spain Visa Application

Short-term Visa (Tourism, Business & other visas less than 90 days stay)

  1. Scanned bio-data page of your passport – must be sent to us first via email before we can book an appointment
  2. Duly accomplished and signed visa application form.
  3. One (1) recent passportsize photo with white background (to be pasted on the application form)
  4. Original passport (valid for a minimum 3 months after the planned trip)
  5. One (1) photocopy of the bio-data page of the valid passport and all previous visas and stamps
  6. Original previous passports with photocopy of the bio-data page, all previous visas and stamps (if applicable)
  7. For spouses of Spanish/EU nationals – Spanish/EU marriage certificate (issued not more than 6 months ago) recognized by the Government of the corresponding EU national. Marriages that are not registered/recognized by the corresponding EU Government will not be processed as an EU spouse visa. Only marriages recognized/registered by the corresponding EU Government are free of charge
  8. Minors: The corresponding Original authorization
  9. Proof of economic means: Original Bank Certificate, Photocopy of ITR, photocopy of International Credit Cards (if any)

Addressed to: Consulate General Spain
5TH Floor ACT Tower 135 Senator Gil Puyat Ave.,
Makati City, Philippines

  1. If invited by relative/friend, OFFICIAL INVITATION LETTER issued by Spanish Police and photocopy of the sponsor´s passport and/or D.N.I., residence card, etc.
  2. If employed: Certificate of Employment and authorization for leave of absence (original copies)
  3. If selfemployed: Photocopy of Business Permit/Registration and company ITR
  4. For nonFilipino applicants, please present your ACR, ICR and re‐entry permit (and 1 set of photocopies)
  5. Airline reservation from an airline office:
• copy of detailed itinerary and confirmed hotel reservations

• only itineraries with Spain as main destination (longest stay) will be processed

  1. Copy of Travel Insurance

Validity period of the insurance coverage must be for the duration of the intended stay

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS VISA

    1. Please follow the Procedure and Requirements for Shortterm Visa.
    2. Invitation letter in Spanish from the company in Spain.
    3. Letter from your company containing all the details pertinent to the trip: purpose of the trip, length of stay, the counterpart in Spain, who shoulders the expense.

Important Notes:

  1. Complete the documents required. Put all the documents in 1 large brown envelope (with the applicant´s surname, name and contact number written in bold letters on the upper left corner of the envelope)
  2. Always include 2 photocopies of the filledup application form and 1 photocopy of the rest of the documents.
  3. The Embassy may request additional documents during the examination of an application which are not mentioned in the above list. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Forms

View or download the required forms when applying for a visa.

 

Download  Visa Application Form

Download  Tourist Checklist

Download  Business Checklist

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

BLS International Spain Visa Application Center

First Maritime Place, 7458-60 Bagtikan St. San Antonio Village,
Makati City, Philippines

Fees Summary

Total Fee per Person:

$111 Book Now

Visa Processing Time: 15 working days & may be longer.

NOTE: Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.