USA

US Visa Application

If you are applying for a business/tourist visa, you must submit the following:

  1. Please fill-out the attached form, scan and send it back to us so we may transfer all the details to the application portal and schedule you for an appointment.
  2. Original passport valid for travel to the United States with validity dates at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  3. One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph. This page has information about the required format (http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-photoinfo.asp).
  4. A non-refundable visa fee paid in local currency.

***In addition to these items, you may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe to support the information provided to the consular officer.

Supporting Documents

NOTE: Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular officer will consider during your interview.

Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication.
Consular officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence.

Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

You should bring the following documents to your interview. Original documents are always preferred over photocopies and you must bring these documents with you to the interview. Do not fax, email or mail any supporting documents to the Embassy.

Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets.
Your travel itinerary and/or other explanation about your planned trip.
A letter from your employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.

Criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere, even if you completed your sentence or were later pardoned. (If any)

Additionally, based on your purpose of travel, you should consider bringing the following:

Students

• Bring your latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas. Also bring evidence of financial support such as monthly bank statements, fixed deposit slips, or other evidence.

Working adults

• Bring an employment letter from your employer and pay slips from the most recent three months.

Business visitors and company directors

• Bring evidence of your position in the company and remuneration.

Visiting a relative

• Bring photocopies of your relative’s proof of status (e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa, etc.)

Previous visitors to the U.S.

• If you were previously in the United States, any documents attesting to your immigration or visa status.

IF TRAVELLING WITH FAMILY MEMBER

  1. Couple – Copy of PSA marriage certificate
  2. Children – Copy of PSA birth certificate

IF INVITED

  1. Original Invitation letter
  2. Copy of Sponsors PassportThe applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Your visa application photo must meet certain criteria regarding size and content. Submitting photos that do not meet these criteria can delay the visa application process. To reflect your current appearance, your photo must be taken within the last six months. If you are renewing a previous visa, this generally means your photo must not be the same one that appeared on your old visa.

If your photo does not meet the requirements, you will be required to submit a new photo before your visa is processed, even if the visa application system accepted it as a digital photo upload.

Digital photos uploaded with your DS-160 must meet the guidelines shown in the image below:

photospecs2

Head Size

Your head height, measured from the top of your head, including the hair, to the bottom of your chin, must be between 50% and 70% of the photo’s total height. Your eye height, measured from the bottom of the photo to the level of your eyes, should be between 55% and 70% – or roughly 2/3 – of the photo’s height.

 

Photo Dimensions

Your photo must be 5cm x 5cm and square-shaped, meaning the photo’s height must be the same as its width. The minimum dimensions for your photo are 600 pixels x 600 pixels (height x width). The maximum dimensions are 1200 pixels x 1200 pixels (height x width).

 

7 Steps to Successful Photo

1. Head Orientation

It is important when taking your visa photo. Frame yourself within the photo so that your full face shows. Face directly toward the camera and make sure your eyes are open.

2. Fill the Frame

Your photo must show your entire head, from the top of your hair to the bottom of your chin. In a good photo, the height of your head will measure 1-1-3/8 inches (25 to 35mm), or fill between 50%-70% of the photo, like this:

photospecs1

3. Stay Centered

Center your head within the frame.

4. Show Your Eyes

      Make sure your eyes are open. Your eyes should be 2/3 of the way up the photo, or between 1-1/8 inches to 1-3/8 inches (28 mm and 35 mm) – about 60% – from the bottom of the photo.

5. Background

      The area behind you in the photo should be uncluttered and either white or off-white. Sit in front of a plain white or off-white background for best results.

6. Eliminate Shadows

Sit so that your face is fully-lit and there are no distracting shadows across your face or in the background.

7. Relax and Look Natural

      Be sure to have a natural expression on your face when you take your photo, like those shown here:

dualphotos

 

 

 

Forms

View or download the required form when applying for a visa.

Download   US Visa Questionnaire for Non-Immigrant

Download   US Non-Immigrant Form

Map

Locate your nearest Visa Application Centre below.

EMBASSY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

1201 Roxas Blvd, Ermita, Manila, 1000
Metro Manila

Fees Summary

Total Fee per Person:

$196 Book Now

Visa Processing Time: Result of the visa will advise on the day of your interview.

NOTE: Visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Rates are subject to change without prior notice.